Haifeng Machinery
Cummins logo

Cummins

Cummins C40N6

QSJ2.4G Genset

In Production

Cummins C40N6 is a 40 kWe / 50 kVA, 60 Hz standby generator set using the 2.4 L QSJ2.4G spark-ignition engine. Cummins lists the current natural-gas package for EPA stationary emergency and non-emergency applications; the official range brochure identifies EPA emissions certification.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
3 datasheets
Last updated
2026-07-26
Package route
gas generator sets
Standby Power · 60 Hz
50 kVA
Electrical Output
40 kWe
Cylinders
L4
Displacement
2.4 L
Rated Speed
1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Standby Power—4050

Ask about Cummins C40N6

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Cummins C40N6 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Cummins C40N6? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Start with engine identification

We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with C40N6 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardCummins C40N6 summary imageOpen image
Cummins C40N6 2.4L Inline-4 Spark Ignition natural gas generator engine — 50 kVA standby specifications

Cummins C40N6 generator set context

The Cummins C40N6 is listed here as a natural gas generator-drive engine for 60 Hz generator sets, with a headline 50 kVA / 40 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

c40n6Cummins C40N6QSJ2.4G Genset C40N6

Technical Specifications

BrandCummins
ModelC40N6
SeriesQSJ2.4G Genset
ConfigurationInline-4 Spark Ignition
Cylinders4
Displacement2.4 L
Fuel TypeNatural Gas
Ignition TypeSpark Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Stationary
CertificationsU.S. EPA Stationary, U.S. EPA Stationary Emergency, U.S. EPA Stationary Non-Emergency, U.S. EPA NSPS
Country of OriginUnited States

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Cummins C40N6?

The Cummins C40N6 is rated at 50 kVA standby at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the C40N6 run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Cummins C40N6 is rated for 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Cummins C40N6 use?

The Cummins C40N6 is a Natural Gas generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the C40N6?

The Cummins C40N6 is an inline-4 (4-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 2.4 L.

What emissions information is listed for the C40N6?

This record lists U.S. EPA Stationary for the Cummins C40N6. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

What is the catalog status of the Cummins C40N6?

The Cummins C40N6 is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.

Are reference documents available for the C40N6?

This page links reference documents for the Cummins C40N6. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.

Related Engines

Compare Cummins C40N6