Haifeng Machinery
Cummins logo

Cummins

Cummins QSK95G5

QSK Series

In Production

Cummins QSK95G5 generator-drive diesel engine discovered in the GenProBase public selector. GenProBase lists 1 row(s) across 50Hz with 95 L displacement, 16V cylinders, liquid-cooled cooling, and U.S. EPA Tier 2 emissions labeling. Treat this row as source-discovered and prioritize OEM datasheet attachment in a follow-up pass.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
No datasheet
Last updated
2026-08-05
Package route
diesel generator sets
Standby Power · 50 Hz
3,500 kVA
Electrical Output
2,800 kWe
Cylinders
V16
Displacement
95 L
Rated Speed
1,500 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

50 Hz1500 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power26982500—
Standby Power30472800—

Ask about Cummins QSK95G5

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Cummins QSK95G5 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Cummins QSK95G5? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Start with engine identification

We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with QSK95G5 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardCummins QSK95G5 summary imageOpen image
Cummins QSK95G5 95L L16, turbocharged aftercooled diesel generator engine — 3,500 kVA standby specifications

Cummins QSK95G5 generator set context

The Cummins QSK95G5 is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 50 Hz generator sets, with a headline 3,500 kVA / 2,800 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

qsk95g5Cummins QSK95G5QSK Series QSK95G5

Technical Specifications

BrandCummins
ModelQSK95G5
SeriesQSK Series
ConfigurationL16, turbocharged aftercooled
Cylinders16
Displacement95 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Tier 2
CertificationsU.S. EPA Tier 2
Country of OriginUnited States

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Cummins QSK95G5?

The Cummins QSK95G5 is rated at 3,500 kVA standby / 3,125 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm).

Does the QSK95G5 run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Cummins QSK95G5 is rated for 50 Hz (1,500 rpm).

What fuel does the Cummins QSK95G5 use?

The Cummins QSK95G5 is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the QSK95G5?

The Cummins QSK95G5 is a V16 (16-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 95 L.

What emissions information is listed for the QSK95G5?

This record lists U.S. EPA Tier 2 for the Cummins QSK95G5. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

What is the catalog status of the Cummins QSK95G5?

The Cummins QSK95G5 is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.

Related Engines

Compare Cummins QSK95G5