Haifeng Machinery
Generac logo

Generac

Generac SG400

Industrial Gaseous

In Production

Generac SG400 is a 400 kWe standby and 360 kWe prime industrial gaseous generator using the 21.9 L V12 platform at 1800 RPM. It is EPA certified for stationary emergency and non-emergency service.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
1 datasheet
Last updated
2026-07-26
Package route
gas generator sets
Standby Power · 60 Hz
500 kVA
Electrical Output
400 kWe
Cylinders
V12
Displacement
21.9 L
Rated Speed
1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power—360450
Standby Power—400500

Ask about Generac SG400

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Generac SG400 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Generac SG400? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Start with engine identification

We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with SG400 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardGenerac SG400 summary imageOpen image
Generac SG400 21.9L V12 Turbocharged Aftercooled natural gas generator engine — 500 kVA standby specifications

Generac SG400 generator set context

The Generac SG400 is listed here as a natural gas generator-drive engine for 60 Hz generator sets, with a headline 500 kVA / 400 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

sg400Generac SG400Industrial Gaseous SG400

Technical Specifications

BrandGenerac
ModelSG400
SeriesIndustrial Gaseous
ConfigurationV12 Turbocharged Aftercooled
Cylinders12
Displacement21.9 L
Fuel TypeNatural Gas
Ignition TypeSpark Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Stationary
CertificationsU.S. EPA Stationary, U.S. EPA Stationary Emergency, U.S. EPA Stationary Non-Emergency
Country of OriginUnited States

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Generac SG400?

The Generac SG400 is rated at 500 kVA standby / 450 kVA prime at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the SG400 run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Generac SG400 is rated for 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Generac SG400 use?

The Generac SG400 is a Natural Gas generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the SG400?

The Generac SG400 is a V12 (12-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 21.9 L.

What emissions information is listed for the SG400?

This record lists U.S. EPA Stationary for the Generac SG400. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

What is the catalog status of the Generac SG400?

The Generac SG400 is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.

Are reference documents available for the SG400?

This page links reference documents for the Generac SG400. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.

Related Engines

Compare Generac SG400