International
International MaxxForce DT
International/Navistar MaxxForce I-6
International MaxxForce DT legacy inline-six diesel for DuraStar, WorkStar, IC bus and related medium-duty applications. International announced the MaxxForce DT for 2008 model-year trucks, lists EPA 07/EPA 10 MaxxForce DT resources in its engine resource archive, and the shared International PDF validates the 210-300 hp range plus in-frame rebuild/service positioning.
Overhaul & repair parts- Manufacturer files
- 1 datasheet
- Last updated
- 2026-08-12
- Package route
- diesel generator sets
- Maximum Mechanical Power
- 224 kW
- Cylinders
- L6
- Displacement
- 7.6 L
- Rated Speed
- 2,200 RPM
Ask about International MaxxForce DT
Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.
International MaxxForce DT overhaul & repair parts
Already running a International MaxxForce DT? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.
These categories have model-related records. Part numbers need further checking before we display them here.
Let’s identify the right parts.
The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.
- Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
- Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
- Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
Opens WhatsApp with MaxxForce DT and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.
International MaxxForce DT industrial power context
The International MaxxForce DT is a high-speed industrial diesel engine rated at 223.7 kW mechanical output at 2,200 RPM. It is used in off-road equipment and can support engineered variable-speed power systems, but its maximum power is not a direct 50/60 Hz alternator rating. Verify the drivetrain, power electronics, cooling, and emissions installation with Volvo Penta before specifying a generator package.
Also searched as
Technical Specifications
| Brand | International |
| Model | MaxxForce DT |
| Series | International/Navistar MaxxForce I-6 |
| Configuration | Inline-6 wet-sleeve turbocharged diesel |
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 7.6 L |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Ignition Type | Compression Ignition |
| Cooling Method | Liquid-Cooled |
| Emissions Standard | EPA 2007/EPA 2010 on-highway legacy |
| Certifications | International 2008 model-year MaxxForce I-6 announcement, International EPA 07/EPA 10 MaxxForce resource archive, Navistar proprietary 9/10-liter production ceased by fiscal Q2 2018 |
| Country of Origin | United States |
| Year Introduced | 2008 |
| Year Discontinued | 2018 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the maximum power output of the International MaxxForce DT?
The International MaxxForce DT has a maximum mechanical output of 223.7 kW at 2,200 rpm. This is a variable-speed off-road rating, not a fixed-speed generator-set rating.
What fuel does the International MaxxForce DT use?
The International MaxxForce DT is a diesel variable-speed industrial engine.
What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the MaxxForce DT?
The International MaxxForce DT is an inline-6 (6-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 7.6 L.
What emissions information is listed for the MaxxForce DT?
This record lists EPA 2007/EPA 2010 on-highway legacy for the International MaxxForce DT. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.
Is the MaxxForce DT still in production?
No — the International MaxxForce DT is discontinued (production ended around 2018). Its specifications and datasheets remain archived here for reference.
Are reference documents available for the MaxxForce DT?
This page links reference documents for the International MaxxForce DT. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.
