Haifeng Machinery
Kubota logo

Kubota

Kubota GA80

GA Series

Production Discontinued
This engine is no longer in production. Specifications and documentation remain archived for reference.

Kubota GA80 discontinued legacy small diesel engine. Kubota Engine Parts Direct lists GA80 under Discontinued Engine Series, Kubota Genuine Parts Catalog lists GA80 in the GA-series manual guide, and old Kubota literature listings cross-check the GA70-GA150 engine-parts catalog family.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
No datasheet
Last updated
2026-08-11
Package route
diesel generator sets
Cylinders
L1
Rated Speed
1,500 RPM

Ask about Kubota GA80

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Kubota GA80 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Kubota GA80? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Which parts do you need?

These categories have model-related records. Part numbers need further checking before we display them here.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with GA80 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardKubota GA80 summary imageOpen image
Kubota GA80 Single-cylinder diesel diesel generator engine specifications

Kubota GA80 generator set context

The Kubota GA80 is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 50 Hz generator sets. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

ga80Kubota GA80GA Series GA80

Technical Specifications

BrandKubota
ModelGA80
SeriesGA Series
ConfigurationSingle-cylinder diesel
Cylinders1
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Emissions StandardLegacy pre-current small diesel
Country of OriginJapan

Frequently asked questions

What fuel does the Kubota GA80 use?

The Kubota GA80 is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the cylinder configuration of the GA80?

The Kubota GA80 is an inline-1 (1-cylinder) engine.

What emissions information is listed for the GA80?

This record lists Legacy pre-current small diesel for the Kubota GA80. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

Is the GA80 still in production?

No — the Kubota GA80 is discontinued. Its specifications and datasheets remain archived here for reference.

Related Engines