Haifeng Machinery
Kubota logo

Kubota

Kubota V1200

Old Super Mini Series

Production Discontinued
This engine is no longer in production. Specifications and documentation remain archived for reference.

Kubota V1200 discontinued old Super Mini industrial diesel. Kubota Engine Parts Direct lists V1200 under Discontinued Engine Series and Kubota catalog filter/gasket rows group it with old Super Mini engines.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
2 datasheets
Last updated
2026-08-11
Package route
diesel generator sets
Cylinders
L4
Displacement
1.2 L
Rated Speed
1,500 RPM

Ask about Kubota V1200

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Kubota V1200 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Kubota V1200? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Which parts do you need?

These categories have model-related records. Part numbers need further checking before we display them here.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with V1200 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardKubota V1200 summary imageOpen image
Kubota V1200 1.2L Inline-4, indirect-injection industrial diesel diesel generator engine specifications

Kubota V1200 generator set context

The Kubota V1200 is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 50 Hz generator sets. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

v1200Kubota V1200Old Super Mini Series V1200

Technical Specifications

BrandKubota
ModelV1200
SeriesOld Super Mini Series
ConfigurationInline-4, indirect-injection industrial diesel
Cylinders4
Displacement1.2 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardLegacy pre-current industrial emissions
Country of OriginJapan

Frequently asked questions

What fuel does the Kubota V1200 use?

The Kubota V1200 is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the V1200?

The Kubota V1200 is an inline-4 (4-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 1.2 L.

What emissions information is listed for the V1200?

This record lists Legacy pre-current industrial emissions for the Kubota V1200. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

Is the V1200 still in production?

No — the Kubota V1200 is discontinued. Its specifications and datasheets remain archived here for reference.

Are reference documents available for the V1200?

This page links reference documents for the Kubota V1200. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.

Related Engines