Haifeng Machinery
PSI logo

PSI

PSI 40L-D

In Production

PSI 40L-D — 39.24 L V12 (150 × 185 mm bore × stroke) turbocharged & intercooled diesel generator engine, 15:1 compression, 3390 kg dry. From the official PSI 40L-D spec sheet.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
1 datasheet
Last updated
2026-06-29
Package route
diesel generator sets
Standby Power · 60 Hz
1,250 kVA
Electrical Output
1,000 kWe
Cylinders
V12
Displacement
39.24 L
Rated Speed
1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Standby Power1111.110001250

Ask about PSI 40L-D

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

PSI 40L-D overhaul & repair parts

Already running a PSI 40L-D? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Start with engine identification

We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with 40L-D and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardPSI 40L-D summary imageOpen image
PSI 40L-D 39.24L V12 diesel generator engine — 1,250 kVA standby specifications

PSI 40L-D generator set context

The PSI 40L-D is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 60 Hz generator sets, with a headline 1,250 kVA / 1,000 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

40ld40L DPSI 40L-D

Technical Specifications

BrandPSI
Model40L-D
ConfigurationV12
Cylinders12
Displacement39.24 L
Compression Ratio15:1
Dry Weight3390 kg
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Tier 3
Country of OriginUnited States

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the PSI 40L-D?

The PSI 40L-D is rated at 1,250 kVA standby at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the 40L-D run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The PSI 40L-D is rated for 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the PSI 40L-D use?

The PSI 40L-D is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the 40L-D?

The PSI 40L-D is a V12 (12-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 39.24 L.

What emissions information is listed for the 40L-D?

This record lists U.S. EPA Tier 3 for the PSI 40L-D. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

What is the catalog status of the PSI 40L-D?

The PSI 40L-D is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.

Are reference documents available for the 40L-D?

This page links reference documents for the PSI 40L-D. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.

Related Engines

Compare PSI 40L-D