The Generator EngineEncyclopedia
Volvo Penta logo

Volvo Penta

Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B

13 Litre Series

In Production

Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B - 13 litre diesel engine for generator sets. Euro Stage II certified. 356 kWm standby at 50Hz.

Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B 12.8L L6 diesel generator engine — 414 kVA standby specifications
Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B 12.8L L6 diesel generator engine — 414 kVA standby specifications
Standby Power · 50 Hz
414 kVA
Electrical Output
331 kWe
Cylinders
L6
Displacement
12.8 L
Rated Speed
1,500 / 1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

50 Hz1500 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power335.6302377.5
Standby Power367.8331413.8

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power364.4328410
Standby Power401.1361451.3

Technical Specifications

BrandVolvo Penta
ModelTAD1343GE-B
Series13 Litre Series
ConfigurationL6
Cylinders6
Displacement12.8 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardEuro Stage II / U.S. EPA Tier 2
Country of OriginSweden

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B?

The Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is rated at 414 kVA standby / 378 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm); and 451 kVA standby / 410 kVA prime at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the TAD1343GE-B run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is available for both 50 Hz (1,500 rpm) and 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B use?

The Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the TAD1343GE-B?

The Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is an inline-6 (6-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 12.8 L.

What emissions standard does the TAD1343GE-B meet?

The Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is certified to Euro Stage II / U.S. EPA Tier 2 emissions standards.

Is the Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B still in production?

Yes — the Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B is a current production model.

Is a datasheet available for the TAD1343GE-B?

Yes — an official Volvo Penta datasheet for the Volvo Penta TAD1343GE-B can be downloaded from this page.

Reference

Last database update
2026-06-29
Manufacturer files
1 datasheet linked

Need this engine?

Haifeng Machinery supplies diesel and gas generators and engines worldwide.

Get a Quote ↗

Or browse Haifeng's diesel generator sets