Haifeng Machinery
Caterpillar logo

Caterpillar

Caterpillar C175-20

C Series

In Production

Caterpillar C175-20 — 107 L V20 turbocharged-aftercooled diesel generator engine (Cat C-Series series). 3120 ekW standby / 2800 ekW prime @ 50 Hz, 3900 / 3500 ekW @ 60 Hz; high-speed V20 (175×220 mm); EPA Stationary Emergency (ESE). Source: Cat 2024 Electric Power Ratings Guide.

Overhaul & repair parts
Manufacturer files
1 datasheet
Last updated
2026-06-11
Package route
diesel generator sets
Standby Power · 50 Hz
3,900 kVA
Electrical Output
3,120 kWe
Cylinders
V20
Displacement
107 L
Rated Speed
1,500 / 1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

50 Hz1500 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power—28003500
Standby Power—31203900

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power—35004375
Standby Power—39004875

Ask about Caterpillar C175-20

Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.

Caterpillar C175-20 overhaul & repair parts

Already running a Caterpillar C175-20? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.

Which parts do you need?

These categories have model-related records. Part numbers need further checking before we display them here.

Let’s identify the right parts.

The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.

  1. Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
  2. Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
  3. Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
How to read your engine nameplateSend nameplate on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp with C175-20 and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.

Shareable spec cardCaterpillar C175-20 summary imageOpen image
Caterpillar C175-20 107L V20 diesel generator engine — 3,900 kVA standby specifications

Caterpillar C175-20 generator set context

The Caterpillar C175-20 is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 50 Hz and 60 Hz generator sets, with a headline 3,900 kVA / 3,120 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.

Also searched as

c17520C175 20Caterpillar C175-20C Series C175-20

Technical Specifications

BrandCaterpillar
ModelC175-20
SeriesC Series
ConfigurationV20
Cylinders20
Displacement107 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Stationary
Country of OriginUnited States

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Caterpillar C175-20?

The Caterpillar C175-20 is rated at 3,900 kVA standby / 3,500 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm); and 4,875 kVA standby / 4,375 kVA prime at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the C175-20 run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Caterpillar C175-20 is available for both 50 Hz (1,500 rpm) and 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Caterpillar C175-20 use?

The Caterpillar C175-20 is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the C175-20?

The Caterpillar C175-20 is a V20 (20-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 107 L.

What emissions information is listed for the C175-20?

This record lists U.S. EPA Stationary for the Caterpillar C175-20. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.

What is the catalog status of the Caterpillar C175-20?

The Caterpillar C175-20 is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.

Are reference documents available for the C175-20?

This page links reference documents for the Caterpillar C175-20. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.

Related Engines

Compare Caterpillar C175-20