Hatz
Hatz 4H50TIC
H50 Series
Hatz 4H50TIC 1.952L 4-cylinder diesel engine for generator sets. 36 kW prime / 40 kW standby at 60Hz. EPA Tier 4 Final. Turbocharged, Intercooled.
Overhaul & repair parts- Manufacturer files
- 1 datasheet
- Last updated
- 2026-06-11
- Package route
- diesel generator sets
- Standby Power · 50 Hz
- 37 kVA
- Electrical Output
- 30 kWe
- Cylinders
- L4
- Displacement
- 1.952 L
- Rated Speed
- 1,500 / 1,800 RPM
Power Ratings
kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf · kWe estimated — see note below
50 Hz1500 RPM
| kWm | kWe | kVA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Power | 30 | 27 | 33.8 |
| Standby Power | 33 | 29.7 | 37.1 |
60 Hz1800 RPM
| kWm | kWe | kVA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Power | 36 | 32.4 | 40.5 |
| Standby Power | 40 | 36 | 45 |
Note: The manufacturer does not publish a separate kWe rating for this engine. kWe values shown are estimated from the rated mechanical output (kWm) using a conservative 90% alternator efficiency factor.
Ask about Hatz 4H50TIC
Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.
Hatz 4H50TIC overhaul & repair parts
Already running a Hatz 4H50TIC? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.
Start with engine identification
We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.
Let’s identify the right parts.
The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.
- Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
- Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
- Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
Opens WhatsApp with 4H50TIC and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.
Hatz 4H50TIC generator set context
The Hatz 4H50TIC is listed here as a diesel generator-drive engine for 50 Hz and 60 Hz generator sets, with a headline 37 kVA / 30 kWe / standby rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.
Also searched as
Technical Specifications
| Brand | Hatz |
| Model | 4H50TIC |
| Series | H50 Series |
| Configuration | L4 |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 1.952 L |
| Fuel Type | Diesel |
| Ignition Type | Compression Ignition |
| Cooling Method | Liquid-Cooled |
| Emissions Standard | U.S. EPA Final Tier 4 |
| Country of Origin | Germany |
Frequently asked questions
What is the power output of the Hatz 4H50TIC?
The Hatz 4H50TIC is rated at 37 kVA standby / 34 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm); and 45 kVA standby / 41 kVA prime at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).
Does the 4H50TIC run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?
The Hatz 4H50TIC is available for both 50 Hz (1,500 rpm) and 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).
What fuel does the Hatz 4H50TIC use?
The Hatz 4H50TIC is a diesel generator-set engine.
What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the 4H50TIC?
The Hatz 4H50TIC is an inline-4 (4-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 1.952 L.
What emissions information is listed for the 4H50TIC?
This record lists U.S. EPA Final Tier 4 for the Hatz 4H50TIC. Confirm the exact engine family, model year, configuration and applicable manufacturer certification documents before specifying it for a regulated project. A database label does not establish certification of a complete generator package.
What is the catalog status of the Hatz 4H50TIC?
The Hatz 4H50TIC is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.
Are reference documents available for the 4H50TIC?
This page links reference documents for the Hatz 4H50TIC. Check each document's title, model coverage, revision and rating conditions before using it for selection.
