The Generator EngineEncyclopedia
Perkins logo

Perkins

Perkins 1103A-33TG1

1100 Series

In Production

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is a 3.3-litre inline-3 diesel engine for generator sets, rated at 50 kVA / 40 kWe standby power at 1,500 RPM (50 Hz). It is a liquid-cooled engine built in United Kingdom.

Perkins 1103A-33TG1 3.3L L3 diesel generator engine — 50 kVA standby specifications
Perkins 1103A-33TG1 3.3L L3 diesel generator engine — 50 kVA standby specifications
Standby Power · 50 Hz
50 kVA
Electrical Output
40 kWe
Cylinders
L3
Displacement
3.3 L
Rated Speed
1,500 / 1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

50 Hz1500 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power403645
Standby Power44.44050

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Prime Power47.84353.8
Standby Power52.24758.8

Technical Specifications

BrandPerkins
Model1103A-33TG1
Series1100 Series
ConfigurationL3
Cylinders3
Displacement3.3 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardUnregulated
Country of OriginUnited Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Perkins 1103A-33TG1?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is rated at 50 kVA standby / 45 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm); and 59 kVA standby / 54 kVA prime at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the 1103A-33TG1 run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is available for both 50 Hz (1,500 rpm) and 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Perkins 1103A-33TG1 use?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the 1103A-33TG1?

The Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is an inline-3 (3-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 3.3 L.

Is the Perkins 1103A-33TG1 still in production?

Yes — the Perkins 1103A-33TG1 is a current production model.

Is a datasheet available for the 1103A-33TG1?

Yes — an official Perkins datasheet for the Perkins 1103A-33TG1 can be downloaded from this page.

Reference

Last database update
2026-05-29
Manufacturer files
2 datasheets linked

Need this engine?

Haifeng Machinery supplies diesel and gas generators and engines worldwide.

Get a Quote ↗

Or browse Haifeng's diesel generator sets