
Weichai
Weichai WP10D238E301NG
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is a 10-litre inline-6 natural gas engine for generator sets, rated at 225 kVA / 180 kWe prime power at 1,500 RPM (50 Hz). It is a liquid-cooled engine built in China.
Overhaul & repair parts- Manufacturer files
- No datasheet
- Last updated
- 2026-06-08
- Package route
- gas generator sets
- Prime Power · 50 Hz
- 225 kVA
- Electrical Output
- 180 kWe
- Cylinders
- L6
- Displacement
- 10 L
- Rated Speed
- 1,500 RPM
Power Ratings
kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf
50 Hz1500 RPM
| kWm | kWe | kVA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Power | 216 | 180 | 225 |
Ask about Weichai WP10D238E301NG
Choose parts / service or sourcing. Your message includes this model and page link.
Weichai WP10D238E301NG overhaul & repair parts
Already running a Weichai WP10D238E301NG? Start with the parts you need, then send your nameplate so we can help check the right references for your engine.
Start with engine identification
We do not have a reviewed public parts preview for this model yet. Send the engine details and tell us what needs repair.
Let’s identify the right parts.
The model is the starting point. Serial numbers and build configurations can change which parts fit.
- Take a clear photo of the engine nameplate.
- Tell us what needs repair or replacement.
- Send both in WhatsApp to start a fitment check.
Opens WhatsApp with WP10D238E301NG and your selected categories included. Attach your photos there.
Weichai WP10D238E301NG generator set context
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is listed here as a natural gas generator-drive engine for 50 Hz generator sets, with a headline 225 kVA / 180 kWe / prime rating. Use this page to compare the published engine output, electrical kWe/kVA ratings, emissions level, datasheet availability, and neighboring models before specifying an alternator, controller, enclosure, voltage, and compliance package.
Also searched as
Technical Specifications
| Brand | Weichai |
| Model | WP10D238E301NG |
| Configuration | L6 |
| Cylinders | 6 |
| Displacement | 10 L |
| Fuel Type | Natural Gas |
| Ignition Type | Spark Ignition |
| Cooling Method | Liquid-Cooled |
| Emissions Standard | Unregulated |
| Country of Origin | China |
Frequently asked questions
What is the power output of the Weichai WP10D238E301NG?
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is rated at 225 kVA prime at 50 Hz (1,500 rpm).
Does the WP10D238E301NG run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is rated for 50 Hz (1,500 rpm).
What fuel does the Weichai WP10D238E301NG use?
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is a Natural Gas generator-set engine.
What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the WP10D238E301NG?
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is an inline-6 (6-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 10 L.
What is the catalog status of the Weichai WP10D238E301NG?
The Weichai WP10D238E301NG is marked active in this database. Confirm current production and availability with the manufacturer; catalog status is not a live supply check.
