The Generator EngineEncyclopedia
Yanmar logo

Yanmar

Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE

TNV F Series

In Production

Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE - 3-cylinder diesel engine for generator sets. 1800 RPM (60Hz). EPA Tier 4 Final certified.

Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE 1.494L L3 diesel generator engine — 18 kVA standby specifications
Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE 1.494L L3 diesel generator engine — 18 kVA standby specifications
Standby Power · 60 Hz
18 kVA
Electrical Output
14 kWe
Cylinders
L3
Displacement
1.494 L
Rated Speed
1,800 RPM

Power Ratings

kWm = mechanical shaft power · kWe = electrical output · kVA = kWe ÷ 0.8 pf

60 Hz1800 RPM

kWmkWekVA
Standby Power15.714.117.6

Technical Specifications

BrandYanmar
Model3TNV88F-UG6GE
SeriesTNV F Series
ConfigurationL3
Cylinders3
Displacement1.494 L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Ignition TypeCompression Ignition
Cooling MethodLiquid-Cooled
Emissions StandardU.S. EPA Final Tier 4
Country of OriginJapan

Frequently asked questions

What is the power output of the Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE?

The Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is rated at 18 kVA standby at 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

Does the 3TNV88F-UG6GE run at 50 Hz or 60 Hz?

The Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is rated for 60 Hz (1,800 rpm).

What fuel does the Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE use?

The Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is a diesel generator-set engine.

What is the displacement and cylinder configuration of the 3TNV88F-UG6GE?

The Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is an inline-3 (3-cylinder) engine with a displacement of 1.494 L.

What emissions standard does the 3TNV88F-UG6GE meet?

The Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is certified to U.S. EPA Final Tier 4 emissions standards.

Is the Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE still in production?

Yes — the Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE is a current production model.

Is a datasheet available for the 3TNV88F-UG6GE?

Yes — an official Yanmar datasheet for the Yanmar 3TNV88F-UG6GE can be downloaded from this page.

Reference

Last database update
2026-06-29
Manufacturer files
1 datasheet linked

Need this engine?

Haifeng Machinery supplies diesel and gas generators and engines worldwide.

Get a Quote ↗

Or browse Haifeng's diesel generator sets